HAT & BEARD PRESS presents



aaron rose’s
‘HAMBURGER EYES’


played at 8:30 & 9:30pm
with a discussion between screenings
SATURDAY, may 18



verena paravel & j.p. sniadecki’s
‘FOREIGN PARTS’


presented with JOHN CARCHIETTA
FRIDAY, may 17, 8pm



all faithful people: THE MIDDLETOWN SERIES


installment 2

‘FAMILY BUSINESS’


THURSDAY, may 16, 8pm



SYMPOSIUM XV


the cactus store presents
‘MINUTE BODIES: THE INTIMATE WORLD
OF F. PERCY SMITH’



SATURDAY, may 11, 8pm



NEW IMAGES


christopher makoto yogi’s
‘AUGUST AT AKIKO’S’


introduced by alex zhang hungtai (dirty beaches)
FRIDAY, may 10, 8pm



NEW IMAGES


frederick wiseman’s
‘MONROVIA INDIANA’


THURSDAY, may 9, 8pm



all faithful people: THE MIDDLETOWN SERIES


installment 1

‘THE CAMPAIGN’


SUNDAY, may 5, 8pm





NEW IMAGES


lev kalman & whitney horn’s

‘TWO PLAINS & A FANCY’


with an introduction from the directors
FRIDAY, may 3, 8pm






ROBERT DOWNEY sr.’s


‘GREASER’S PALACE’


THURSDAY, may 2, 8pm



SYMPOSIUM XIV

AMANDA HOROWITZ presents



mike kelley’s
‘DAY IS DONE’


SATURDAY, april 27, 8pm



CHURCH OF FILM presents

BLACK WAVES:

cinema of yugoslavia


FRIDAY, april 26, 8pm



NEW IMAGES

john wiese’s

‘PURPLE RAIN
terror beyond belief’


presented with UPEND
THURSDAY, april 25, 8pm



NEW IMAGES

victor moreno’s

‘HIDDEN CITY’



WEDNESDAY, april 24, 8pm



THE CASTLE OF PURITY:
three from arturo ripstein

‘TIEMPO DE MORIR’
(time to die)



SUNDAY, april 21, 8pm

IAN SVENONIOUS &
ALEXANDRA CABRAL’S

‘WHAT IS A GROUP?’


followed by a live performance
SATURDAY, april 20, 8pm



ANIMAL CHARM &
random man editions present

the vhs release of

‘RELAXERSIZE 1.0’



THURSDAY, april 18, 8pm



william eggleston’s

‘STRANDED IN CANTON’
&

george kuchar’s
‘WILD NIGHT IN EL RENO’



FRIDAY, april 12, 8pm



BOOK LAUNCH


the 2nd edition of


FIGURES IN AIR:
essays towards a new philosophy of audio


WITH A PRESENTATION
FROM AUTHOR MICAH SILVER

presented with INVENTORY PRESS

free of charge
WEDNESDAY, april 10, 7pm



BOOK LAUNCH

F MAGAZINE issue 8


with performances from:
SANDY MILES / SUZY POLING
THOMAS MCDONELL
LIZ LEE

free of charge
TUESDAY, april 9, 8pm



NEW IMAGES

two from SKY HOPINKA

‘FAINTING SPELLS’

&
‘DISLOCATION BLUES’


with an introduction from suzy halajian
SUNDAY, april 7, 8pm



NEW IMAGES

joshua bonnetta &
j.p. sniadecki’s
EL MAR LA MAR



FRIDAY, april 5, 8pm



CASTLE OF PURITY:
three from arturo ripstein


EL CASTILLO DE LA PUREZA
(castle of purity)



THURSDAY, april 4, 8pm



SYMPOSIUM XIII


JESSE PEARSON presents


ross mcelwee’s
SHERMAN’S MARCH



SATURDAY, march 30, 8pm



A NIGHT OF FILMS FROM silent sound

including the premiere of
JIM MANGAN’S
‘freewheel burning’



TUESDAY, march 19, 8pm



ANGEL SUNDAYS


MEL STUART’S
‘wattstax’



SUNDAY, march 17, 7pm



LEAVING RECORDS presents

a live performance from
ANA ROXANNE




FRIDAY, march 15, 8pm






SILENT SOUND presents


a live performance from
GREG FOX



MONDAY, march 11, 8pm



BREAKING THE SPELL: selections from the rebellion


DON AMIS’
‘ujamii uhuru schule’
&
LARRY CLARK’S
‘as above so below’



SUNDAY, march 10, 7pm



NEW IMAGES


JENNIFER REMENCHIK’S
‘mourning letters’



SATURDAY, march 9, 8pm



NEW IMAGES


GIULIO SQUILLACCIOTTI
& CAMILLA INSOM’S
‘archipelago’



FRIDAY, march 8, 8pm



NEW IMAGES


JEAN LUC GODARD’S
‘the image book’



FRIDAY, march 1 8pm, SATURDAY, march 2 8pm
& SUNDAY, march 3 7pm




ONLINE CERAMICS presents

JIM HENSON’S
‘the dark crystal’



WEDNESDAY, february 27, 8pm



BREAKING THE SPELL:
selections from the rebellion


JULIE DASH’S
‘the diary of a black nun’
&
ALILE SHARON LARKIN’S
‘a different image’



SUNDAY, february 24, 7pm



SYMPOSIUM XII


KAYLA EPHROS presents

a selection from peggy ahwesh


SATURDAY, february 23, 8pm



BREAKING THE SPELL:
selections from the rebellion


ELESYO TAYLOR’S
‘black art black artists’


free & open to the public
FRIDAY, february 22, 8pm



RETURN TO SENDER:
epistolary forms in film


ERIC BAUDELAIRE’S
‘letters to max’



THURSDAY, february 21, 8pm



SUSAN CIANCIOLO:
films & collaborations, 1996-2012


with SUSAN CIANCIOLO in conversation



curated by asher penn
SUNDAY, february 17, 7pm



RETURN TO SENDER:
epistolary forms in film


REBECCA BARON’S
‘okay bye-bye’



FRIDAY, february 15, 8pm



ANGEL SUNDAYS


‘charlie’s lot’


&


‘reyner banham loves los angeles’


presented with tom carroll
SUNDAY, february 10, 7pm




CHANTAL AKERMAN’S
‘no home movie’



FRIDAY, february 8, 8pm



RETURN TO SENDER:
epistolary forms in film


CHANTAL AKERMAN’S
‘news from home’



THURSDAY, february 7, 8pm



SUBLIME FREQUENCIES


palace of the winds (2009)

the world is unreal like a snake in a rope (2011)


&
directors hisham mayet & robert millis in conversation


presented with upend
THURSDAY, january 31, 8pm
FRIDAY, february 01, 8pm


I AM SOMEBODY

&

tyree boyd-pates, essence harden, & chinwe okona in conversation



WEDNESDAY, january 30, 8pm


7 WOMEN 7 sins


presented with WOMEN & FILM
SUNDAY, january 27, 7pm



NEW IMAGES

COURTNEY STEPHENS’
‘mixed signals’
+ a reading from ELAINE KAHN with RICHARD SERRA & NANCY HOLT’S ‘boomerang’


presented with KATE ROUHANDEH
FRIDAY, january 25, 8pm


a performance from
SAM WILKES & SAM GENDEL

THURSDAY, january 24, 8pm


POSSESSION


presented with ADINAH DANCYGER & JACK PITNEY
SATURDAY, january 19, 8pm



AIR POP’S
‘daisy park’ & ‘bouquet sucky’


FRIDAY, january 18, 8pm



it’s an interlace:

five videos by barbara hammer


THURSDAY, january 17, 8pm
presented w/ KJ RELTH of the ucla film & television archive  & MARK TOSCANO of the academy film archive



SYMPOSIUM XI

SONYA SOMBREUIL presents
‘mysterious castles of clay’


SATURDAY, january 12, 8pm



NEW IMAGES


jake meginsky’s


Milford Graves Full MANTIS


FRIDAY, january 11 and SUNDAY january 13, 7pm



jack greer’s
‘CIRCLES IN TOMPKINS SQUARE’


FRIDAY, january 4, 8pm




SYMPOSIUM X
BEN RUSSELL presents

TOSHIO MATSUMOTO’S
‘funeral parade of roses’


SATURDAY, december 15, 2018. 8pm



WOMEN & FILM present

SOPHIE CALLE’S
‘no sex last night’


FRIDAY, december 14, 2018. 8pm



ESTE CORPO
a new video work from
BARAK ZEMER


&

‘transit’ BOOK LAUNCH


organized by     F MAGAZINE

THURSDAY, december 13, 2018. 8pm



NEW IMAGES

Alima Lee & Mandy Harris Williams’


PORtals 1


SUNDAY, december 9, 2018. 7pm



POTO & CABENGO

& a discussion with

JEAN-PIERRE GORIN


SATURDAY, december 8, 2018. 8pm



tHE tERMITE’S tRACKS:

farber on film / IN FILM



IKIRU


THURSDAY, december 6, 2018. 8pm



HERE & elsewhere:
NOTES on the IMAGE


Guy Debord’s
in girum imus nocte et consumimur igni

(WE TURN IN THE NIGHT CONSUMED BY FIRE)


WEDNESDAY, december 5, 2018. 8pm



NEW IMAGES

grant falardeau’s


zewesawam &

MERNES


SUNDAY, december 2, 2018. 7pm



SYMPOSIUM 9
SAM SWEET presents


RayMOND pETTIbon’s

SIR drone

+ a discussion w/ MARK LIGHTCAP


FRIDAY, november 30, 2018. 8pm




HERE & elsewhere:
NOTES on the IMAGE


Basma Alsharif’s
OUROBOROS



THURSDAY, november 29, 2018. 8pm



tHE tERMITE’S tRACKS:

farber on film / IN FILM



The ICEman COMEth



TUESDAY, november 27, 2018. 8pm



tHE tERMITE’S tRACKS:

farber on film / IN FILM



the man WHO SHOT liberty valance


SATURDAY, november 24, 2018. 8pm


NEW IMAGES

kevin jerome eVerson’s TONSLER PARK


FRIDAY, november 23, 2018. 8pm



here & ELSEWHERE: notes on THE IMAGE

martine syms’
INCENSE, SWEATERS & ICE



THURSDAY, november 18, 2018. 7pm




the COOL WORLD of SHIRLEY CLARKE

butterfly & LOVE TAPES


DISCUSSION w/ SARAH COWAN to follow
SATURDAY, november 17, 2018. 8pm



tHE tERMITE’S tRACKS:

farber on film / IN FILM



Other Men’s Women



WEDNESDAY, november 14, 2018. 8pm



ANGEL SUNDAYS
the exiles

SUNDAY, november 11, 2018. 7pm




the COOL WORLD of SHIRLEY CLARKE
ORNETTE coleman: mADE iN aMERICA

SATURDAY, november 10, 2018. 8pm




NEW IMAGES
hale county THIS MORNING this evening

Ramell Ross


FRIDAY, november 9, 2018. 8pm




here & ELSEWHERE:
notes on THE IMAGE
ici eT AILLEURS

THURSDAY, november 8, 2018. 7pm




angelSUNDAYS
My Crasy Life

SUNDAY, november 4, 2018. 7pm




the COOL WORLD of SHIRLEY CLARKE
PORTRAIT OF JASON

SATURDAY, november 3, 2018. 8pm




tHE tERMITE’S tRACKS:

farber on film / IN FILM

ROUTINE pleasures

FRIDAY, november 2, 2018. 8pm




BOOK LAUNCH:

OJOS SUAVES / soft eyes

THURSDAY, november 1, 2018. 7:30pm






ONline Ceramics presents: haunted wagon INC.

WEDNESDAY, october 31, 2018. 7pm




angel SUNDAYS MYSTERY
tHE Blue Dahlia (7pm)
Lady in the lake (10pm)

SUNDAY, october 28, 2018. 7pm




SLASHER! blood & black lace

SATURDAY, october 27, 2018. 8pm




NEW IMAGES, notes on an appearance, Ricky d’AMbrose

FRIDAY, october 26, 2018. 8pm




the COOL WORLD of SHIRLEY CLARKE bridges go round & the cool world

THURSDAY, october 25, 2018. 8pm




angelSUNDAYS
theSavage Eye

SUNDAY, october 21, 2018. 7pm




the COOL WORLD of SHIRLEY CLARKE, dance in the sun - in paris parks - BULLFIGHT

SATURDAY, october 20, 2018. 2-7pm




the COOL WORLD of SHIRLEY CLARKE
THE CoNNECTIoN

SATURDAY,october 20, 2018. 8pm







NEW IMAGES
SHAKEDOWN, LeilaH Weinraub

FRIDAY, october 19, 2018. 8pm




symposium 8
MARIO AYALA
Los Four / Murals of Aztlán

THURSDAY, october 18, 2018. 8pm